Privacy Policy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentations Act (PIPEDA)

RE/MAX Welland Realty Ltd., Brokerage is covered under the Privacy Act and as such must obtain an individuals consent when we collect, use or disclose the individual’s personal information. RE/MAX Welland Realty Ltd., Brokerage only collects personal information necessary to efficiently market and sell the property of sellers; to locate, assess and qualify properties for buyers and to otherwise provide professional and competent real estate services to clients and customers. Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about and identifiable individual.

This includes information in any form such as:

* age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin or blood type.

* opinions, evaluations, comments, social status or disciplinary actions.

* employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute between a consumer and a merchant, intentions (for example, * to acquire goods or services, or change jobs)

* Personal information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

There are ten principles that businesses must follow and those are:

Accountability: develop and implement personal information, policies and practices.

Identifying purposes: identify the reasons for collecting personal information.

Consent: obtain the individuals consent before or at the time of collection.

Limiting collection: do not collect personal information indiscriminately.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention: use or disclose information only for the purpose for which it was collected and retain the personal information for only as long as necessary and then destroy it.

Accuracy: keep personal information as accurate, complete and as up to date as necessary.

Safeguards: develop and implement a security policy to protect personal information.

Openness: inform customers, clients and employers that there are policies and practices in place for the management of personal information.

Individual Access: give individuals access to their information upon request.

Provide Recourse: complaint procedures should be simple and processed in a reasonable amount of time.